Recipients of USCS Exhibit Awards

Current Exhibit Awards
      (as of Sept 2021)

ANTHONY FERNANDEZ AWARD

For best multi-frame exhibit in show.  Originally sponsored by Ed Brennecke; now sponsored by USCS

Year          Winner                                       Exhibit Title
1967         Don McPherson                      Wings of Our Navy
1968         Howard Koeppen                   Type 1 USN Cancels
1969         James Russell                         “S” Class Submarines
1970         Forrest Swisher                      Type 2 Cancels of the Classic Period
1971         John Hart                                 Salt Water Philately
1972         Martin Longseth                      Imperial German Navy Postmarks, 1890-1918
1973         James Russell                         Selected Pages of Tokyo Bay Markings
1974         No Award
1975         Forrest Swisher                      Type 1 Cancels Used on Cruisers
1976         Don S. Dimpsey                      Alaska Gazetter
1977         James Myerson                       Wood, Iron and Steel, Pre-1908 US Navy Covers
1978         James Myerson                       From Flivvers to Flush Decks
1979         Robert Rawlins                       Submarine Arctic Operations
1980         Robert Rawlins                       The NAUTILUS Odyssey
1981         James Myerson                       Germany’s High Seas Fleet
1982         Robert Rawlins                       Naval Cover Art
1983         James Myerson                       Registered!
1984         Jay Milewski, Jr.                       On Foreign Service
1985         Diane Boehret                        German Navy Mail in Boxer Rebellion, 1900-1901
1986         David Kent                              The Scorpion Search
1987         Jackson Bosley                        Mail from the US Navy in Asia, 1898 to 1923
1988         Forrest Swisher                       Paquebot Cancels
1989         Frank Hoak III                          The First Steel Hulled Battleships, 1895-1923
1990         Jim Smith                                 Surrender in Tokyo Bay
1991         Ted Bahry                                 U.S. Marines in China, 1900-1941
1992         Jay Milewski                             Type One Cancels
1993         Jackson Bosley                         Mail from the US Navy in Asia, 1898 to 1923
1994         Bob Rawlins                             U.S. Navy Submarines at War
1995         Bob Rawlins                             U.S. Navy Submarine Force at 95, A Retrospective
1996         Jim Myerson                             The Navy in World War I
1997         Richard Hoffner                        Coast Guard in SE Asia, Operation Market Time
1998         Robert Rawlins                         US Navy Mail in 19th/Early 20th Centuries
1999         Robert Rawlins                         U.S. Navy Submarines at War
2000         Robert Rawlins                        USS OREGON, Bulldog of the Fleet
2001         Robert Rawlins                         USN Submarine Force at 100, A Retrospective
2002         Jay Milewski                              Little Giants of the Big War
2003         Henry H. Sweets III                   U.S. Navy in Asiatic Waters 1899-1916
2004         Robert Rawlins                         A Survey of Naval Cover Art
2005         Robert Rawlins                         U.S. Navy Mail in the 19th Century
2006         No award
2007         Robert Rawlins                          Submarine Arctic Operations
2008         Robert Rawlins                         USS OREGON, Bulldog of the Fleet
2009         Steve Shay                                 The Evolution of Naval Cover Collecting
2010         Robert Rawlins                          Life in the U.S. Navy, 1900-1920
2011         Robert Rawlins                           Submarines At War, WWII
2012         Robert Rawlins                          The Nautilus Odyssey – A Philatelic History of the 1931 Wilkins-Ellsworth Trans-Arctic Expedition
2013         Robert Rawlins                          Submarine Arctic Operations
2014         Robert Rawlins                          U.S. Navy Battleship Mail During World War I
2015         Robert Rawlins                          USS OREGON, Bulldog of the Fleet
2016         Steve Shay                                 Mail to and From the US Navy via Airmail, 1918-1941
2017         Mel Dick                                     The Postmarks and Cachets of USS Lexington, 1928-1942
2018         David & Laurie Bernstein         Taffy 3, Two Hours of Gallantry, Guts and Gumption
2019         Lloyd Ferrell                               Little Known Pearl Harbor Ships – without Postal Facilities  (4 frames)
2020        No Award   (due to COVID, the convention was cancelled)
2021         Lloyd Ferrell                               Little Known Pearl Harbor Ships – without Postal Facilities (now 5 frames)

FRANCIS E. LOCY AWARD

Initially given for “the best study of one or more types of postmarks classified according to the Locy System (updated)”.   In 1989, the following phrase was added: “or to the best exhibit with its primary emphasis on naval/maritime postmarks or postal markings”.   Applies only to multi-frame exhibits.  This award was initially sponsored by Ed Brennecke, but is now sponsored by USCS

Year          Winner                                         Exhibit Title
1965         Howard Koeppen                    Independence Day – US Navy
1966         Donald McPherson                 Asiatic Fleet
1967         Edward Koschmann                Fancy Navy Day Cancels
1968         Howard Koeppen                    Type 1 US Navy Cancels
1969         Howard Koeppen                    Locy Type Chart Illustrations
1970         William Lawton                        Study of the Type 9 All-Purpose cancel, 1942-1947
1971         Howard Koeppen                     Battleships, 1909-1929
1972         James Russell                           Type “F” Cancels
1973         William Lawton                        Postal History of the US Fleet, 1908-1973
1974         Horst Rommel                          US Navy Postmarks
1975         Forrest Swisher                        Type 1 Cancels Used on Cruisers
1976         George W. Finn                         Naval Postmarks and Their Variations
1977         William Lawton                        Postal History of the US Fleet, 1908-1977
1978         Donald McPherson                  Victory – The US Fleet In Tokyo Bay
1979         Lawrence Groh                         It’s Official
1980         Lawrence Groh                        Those Were the Days
1981         James Myerson                        Type 3 Cancels of the US Navy Postmarks
1982         Henry H. Sweets                       Postmarks and Postal Markings from USS HANNIBAL
1983         James Myerson                         Registered!
1984         No Award
1985         Frank Hoak, III                           Flags in the Navy
1986         Lawrence Groh                          Destroyer Threes
1987-89     No Award
1990         Jim Smith                                  Surrender in Tokyo Bay
1991         No Award
1992         Jay Milewski                              Type One Cancels
1993         Jim Smith                                  Dr. Locy and USS PENNSYLVANIA
1994         Jim Davenport                          Cancels from USS RELIEF (AH-1)
1995         Bob Rawlins                              U.S. Navy Submarine Force at 95, a Retrospective
1996         Jim Davenport                           Postmarks of USS COLORADO (BB-45)
1997         Steve Henderson                       USN WWI Pacific Censor Markings
1998         No Award
1999         Steve Henderson                      U.S.N. Censors Handstamp Markings of WWII in the Pacific
2000         No Award
2001         Greg Finnegan                           When the Mail Clerk is a Collector – W.C. Healy and ABSD-2 in WWII
2002         Robert Rawlins                          Naval Cancel Errors, Freaks and Oddities
2003         Steve Henderson                      U.S. Navy Censors Handstamp Markings of WWII in the Pacific
2004         Paul Helman                              Lapwing Class, the First USN Minesweepers
2005         No Award
2006         No Award
2007         Steve Henderson                       US Navy Censors Handstamp Markings of WWII in the Pacific
2008         No Award
2009         Wolfgang Krause                       United States Naval Postmarks
2010         No Award
2011         No Award
2012         No Award
2013         No Award
2014         Steve Shay                                  Mail To and From the US Navy via US Airmail, 1918-1941
2015         Don Tjossem                               Yangtze River Naval Covers 1932-1941
2016         No award
2017         David & Laurie Bernstein          Victims of the Divine Wind
2018         Mel Dick                                     Postmarks and Cachets of the Aircraft Carrier USS Lexington, 1928-1942
2019         John Young                                US Navy Machine Cancels, 1919-1979
2020         No Award   (due to COVID, the convention was cancelled)
2021          Lloyd Ferrell                              Transition to War at Perl Harbor: Navy Ships Along Ford Island and Battleship Row

JESSE BURGESS THOMAS MEMORIAL AWARD

For the most outstanding multi-frame exhibit of maritime or naval history.  Initially sponsored by Adm Byrd Chapter #11; now sponsored by USCS

Year          Winner                                        Exhibit Title
1974         Donald McPherson                 The Asiatic fleet
1975          James Watt                             Transatlantic Passenger Ships
1976         Harvy A. Amers                        Last Frontier
1977         Frank Hoak                              Tokyo Bay
1978         Donald McPherson                 Victory – The U.S. Fleet At Tokyo Bay
1979         James Russell                         Tokyo Bay Markings
1980         Leonard Joesten                     United States Sea Post
1981         James Myerson                        Germany`s High Seas Fleet
1982         Jesse D. Boehret                      German Navy Mail
1983         James Russell                          USS SQUALUS
1984         John Milewski, Jr.                     On Foreign Service
1985         Diane Boehret                         German Navy Mail in Boxer Rebellion, 1900 – 1901
1986         David A. Kent                          The Scorpion Search
1987         Jackson Bosley                        Mail from the US Navy in Asia, 1898 to 1923
1988         Aline Ziesemer                        Old Ironsides
1989         John Young                              U.S Navy in Spanish Waters, 1936-1940
1990         Jim Smith                                 Surrender in Tokyo Bay
1991         Ted Bahry                                 U.S. Marines in China, 1900-1941
1992         Robert Rawlins                        Submarines at War
1993         Jackson Bosley                        Mail from the US Navy in  Asia, 1898 to 1923
1994         Steve Henderson                    U.S. Navy Censorship Handstamps of WWII in the Pacific
1995         Robert Rawlins                        U.S. Navy Submarine Force at 95, a Retrospective
1996         Jim Myerson                             The Navy in World War One
1997         Shawn Pelky                             1931-1934 National Cruise of Old Ironsides
1998         Gilbert Pittman                        Great White Fleet World Cruise
1999         Allen Klein                               The 1931 Cruise of Old Ironsides
2000         Robert Rawlins                        USS OREGON, Bulldog of the Fleet
2001         Robert Rawlins                        The U.S. Navy Submarine Force at 100, A Retrospective
2002         Frank Hoak III                           Dr. F.E. Locy, Naval Cover Collector
2003         Henry H. Sweets III                   U.S. Navy in Asiatic Waters 1899-1916
2004         Allen Klein                                USS Akron – Pride of the Navy
2005         Robert Rawlins                         U.S. Navy Mail in the 19th Century
2006         No Award
2007         Robert Rawlins                         Submarine Arctic Operations
2008         Steve Shay                               The Evolution of Naval Cover Collecting
2009         Mel Dick                                   The Life and Career of USS LEXINGTON CV-2
2010          No Award
2011          Robert Rawlins                         Submarines At War, WWII
2012          Robert Rawlins                         The Nautilus Odyssey – A Philatelic History of the 1931 Wilkins-Ellsworth Trans-Arctic Expedition
2013          Liz Hisey                                   Purser’s Markings, United Fruit Company – Six Sisters 1931-41
2014          Henry Sweets                           U.S. Navy in Asiatic Waters 1899-1916
2015          The Pollock Family                  The Often Forgotten Role of the Union Navy in the Civil War
2016          No award
2017          Lloyd Ferrell                             Little Known Ships at Pearl Harbor
2018          Mel Dick                                   Postmarks and Cachets of the Aircraft Carrier USS Lexington, 1928-1942
2019          Steve Shay                               The US Navy in the Tokyo Bay Area, August-September 1945
2020          No Award (due to COVID, the convention was cancelled)
2021          Mark Schwartz                         Packet Mail Sent From Essex County, Mass: 1840 up to U.P.U.

CAPTAIN HERBERT F. ROMMEL AWARD
  (previously) SINGLE FRAME AWARD)    

For best one-frame (16 page) exhibit.  Established as the Single Frame Award at the 1995 Convention.  The name was changed in 2015 to the Captain Herbert F. Rommel Award, and was first awarded under that name in 2015.  The award is sponsored by USCS.

Year          Winner                                        Exhibit Title
1995         David Ahl                                Old Subs, New War
1996         David Kent                              Austrian Battleships
1997         James Watt                             “535” Type American Passenger Liners
1998         Steve Henderson                   Operation Iceberg
1999         Robert Rawlins                      USS OREGON, Bulldog of the Fleet
2000         Robert Rawlins                      USS OREGON, Bulldog of the Fleet
2001         Hal Vogel                                Cold War, Hot Ships
2002         Steve Shay                             The Naval Career of Frank Herman Schofield
2003         Robert Rawlins                      Mail from Manila Bay, December 1941 to 3 May 1942
2004         Robert Rawlins                      The Cruise of USS Lancaster from 1884 to 1887
2005         Steve Henderson                   Hawaiian Sea Frontier – Island Outposts
2006         Allen Klein                              Salute to USS SHENANDOAH
2007         Steve Henderson                    Hawaiian Sea Frontier – Protection of the Eastern Pacific
2008         Robert Rawlins                       The Tragedy of USS MAINE
2009         Steve Henderson                    Hawaiian Sea Frontier, Protecting the Eastern Pacific
2010         Robert Rawlins                        USS TRITON: Philatelic Aspects of her Submerged Circumnavigation of the world
2011          Allen Klein                              Flown Mail on USS Shenandoah
2012          Allen Klein                              Flown Mail on USS Shenandoah
2013          Liz Hisey                                 Purser’s Markings, United Fruit Company – Six Sisters 1931-41
2014          Steve Henderson                   Hawaiian Sea Frontier – Protecting the Eastern Pacific
2015          Lloyd Ferrell                           Oregon Connections to Pearl Harbor and Early Events in the Pacific 1941-1942
2016          No Award
2017          David & Laurie Bernstein      Kriegsmarine Schlachtschiff Bimark, A Philatelic History
2018          No Award
2019          Thomas Richards                    US Naval Mission to Brazil Postal History, 1922-1977
2020          No Award   (due to COVID, the convention was cancelled)
2021          Steve Shay                               The Locy Classification System of US Naval Cancels (as created in 1929)

Discontinued Exhibit Awards

NOVICE AWARD

For best exhibit by an exhibitor who has never shown maritime covers in competition before.  Sponsor was the Host Chapter of the convention.

Year          Winner                                         Exhibit Title
1973         James Ronnerud                      USPS FDC`s Cancelled on Ships
1974         No Award
1975         Don Dimpsey                           1934 – U.S. Navy in Alaska
1976         James Myerson                        Steel Cities
1977         Walter Brady                            Ships and Signatures
1978         Richard J.Weber                       Operation Highjump
1979         John E. Borges                         Nautical First Day Covers
1980         Henry H. Sweets III                 (1) The China Station
                                                                  (2) Life And Times Of USS HANNIBAL
1981         Larry Fusselman                      U.S. Navy Presence In San Diego
                H.G. Roberson                          Pearl Harbor, The Last Moment Of Peace
1982         John Milewski, Jr                      On Foreign Service
1983         Harold Dylhoff                         Operation Crossroads
1984         Suzanne Nazak                        1931-1934 USF CONSTITUTION Cruise
1985         No Award
1986         Thomas Koch                           Imperial Japanese Navy
1987         Louis Bushnell                         First Days From the Fleet
1988         Gilbert Pittman                       Great White Fleet
1989         No Award                             
1990         Sanford Solarz                         U.S.S. MACON, the last rigid airship
1991         Thierry Delespesse                  1990-91 Middle East War Covers
1992         Hyman Rosman                        Greenland Patrol
1993         Bernard Hennig                       German Submarine Mail of World War I
1994         Allen Klein                               U.S. Navy Flies the Pacific
1995         Graham Hurd                           War-time Mail from the Royal Navy, 1939-1945
1996         No Award
1997         Shawn Pelky                            1931-1934 National Cruise of Old Ironsides
1998         Paul Farley                              USS WYOMING
1999         Larry Greg                               Walter G. Crosby Does San Diego
2000         Raymond Whyborn                Naval Covers Call Attention to the Observance of our Nations
                                                                  Holidays, Special Events, and Historic Events
2001         Steve Shay                               Mare Island Built Submarines
2002         No Award
2003         Dr. Fred Dunn                          U.S. Naval Mail in Southeast Asia before WWII
2004-05     No Award
2006         David Bernstein                      Sink the Bismark
2007         No Award
2008         Glenn Smith                            Pennsylvania Sea Services’ Connections
2009         Mel Dick                                  The Life and Career of USS LEXINGTON CV-2
2010         Philip Schreiber                      The U.S. Navy and the Jewish Connection
2011         No Award
2012         Don Tjossem                            USS Moffett – First Year Illustrated Covers

BEST USCS DISPLAY CLASS AWARD

For best naval cover exhibit in the display class. Established 2007 for the 2008 Convention

Year          Winner                                         Exhibit Title
2008         Robert Rawlins                       USS OREGON, Bulldog of the Fleet
2009         Paul Helman                           The President’s Civilian Sailor
2010          Glenn L. Smith                        Heroes of the Cloth and Caduceus
2011          No Award
2012          No Award
2013          John Young                             BEAR – The Legendary Polar Ice Ship
2014          Jim Smith                               Surrender in Tokyo Bay

BEST USCS ILLUSTRATED CLASS AWARD

For the best naval cover exhibit in the illustrated mail class. Established 2007 for the 2008 Convention

Year          Winner                                                     Exhibit Title
2008         John Young                                        Mr. Grey & Friends
2009         Alan Klein                                          Old Ironsides Comes to California
2010         No Award
2011          Marty Danford                                   USS Argonaut Mail Clerk Charles J. Cerrinnack
2012          Mel Dick                                             The Life and Career of the Aircraft Carrier USS Lexington 1928-1942
2013         Christine & W. Eugene Sanders, Jr    Stinemetts: Naval Cachetmaker and Cover Decorator Extraordinaire

BEST USCS POSTCARD EXHIBIT

For the best naval postcard exhibit in the postcard class. Established 2007 for the 2008 Convention

Year          Winner                                         Exhibit Title
2008         David A. Kent                         The Development of the American Submarine, 1900-1924
2009         David A. Kent                          The Development of the American Submarine, 1900-1924
2010          Robert. D. Rawlins                 Life in the U.S. Navy, 1900-1920
2011          No Award
2012          No Award
2013          David A. Kent                        The Merchant Submarine Deutschland in Picture Postcards

RESERVE GRAND AWARD

For Runner up multi-frame Exhibit.  Sponsor was Moffett Chapter #6; discontinued in 2005.

Year          Winner                                         Exhibit Title
1979         James Russell                         Tokyo Bay Markings
1980         James Myerson                       Floating Veterans of the Civil War
1981         Horst Rommel                         U.S. Navy Greyhound Mail
1982         Jesse Boehret                          German Navy Mail
1983         James Russell                         USS SQUALUS
1984         Harold Dylhoff                        Operation Crossroads
1985          Jackson Bosley                       The Yangtze Service Medal
1986          John Milewski, Jr.                    Greyhounds of the Great War
1987          James Myerson                       The Cruiser and Transport Force
1988          John Milewski, Jr.                    Development of the American Battleship
1989          John Young                             U.S. Navy in Spanish Waters, 1936-1940
1990          John Hart                               Cancels & Markings of the Royal Netherlands Steamship Co.
                                                                      and the Royal West Indian Mail Service
1991          Henry Sweets                          U.S. Navy in Asiatic Waters 1899-1916
1992          Robert Rawlins                       Submarines at War
1993          Gilbert Pittman                       The Great White Fleet Cruise, A Postal History
1994          Steve Henderson                    U.S. Navy Censorship Handstamps of WWII in the Pacific
1995          John Milewski, Jr.                    U.S. Naval Auxiliaries, 1909-1929
1996          Henry Sweets                         U.S. Navy in Asiatic Waters, 1899-1916
1997          Sanford Solarz                        AKRON/MACON, Giants of the Air
1998          Gilbert Pittman                      Great White Fleet World Cruise
1999          Graham Hurd                          British Naval Mail 1939-1945
2000          Robert Rawlins                       U.S. Navy Submarine Force at 100, A Retrospective
2001          Steve Shay                               Mare Island Built Submarines
2002          Robert Rawlins                       Naval Cancel Errors, Freaks and Oddities
2003          Allen Klein                              USS Macon, Queen of the Sky
2004          Allen Klein                              USS Akron, Pride of the Navy
2005          Steve Henderson                    U.S. Navy Handstamp Markings of WWII in the Atlantic
2006          No Award

SMOKIES OF THE SEAS AWARD

For the best multi-frame exhibit of covers from U.S. Coast Guard ships or stations. Sponsored by USS MICHIGAN Chapter #80; discontinued award in 2005

Year          Winner                                         Exhibit Title
1985         John P. Young                          Hooligan’s Navy In Antarctica
1986         No Award
1987         No Award                         
1988         John P. Young                          Blue Ice
1989         No Award
1990         John Young                              Coast Guard Black Fleet
1991         No Award
1992         Hyman Rosman                       Greenland Patrol
1993-4       No Award
1995         Hy Rosman                              The Secretary Class Cutter of the US Coast Guard
1996         No Award
1997          Richard Hoffner                      Coast Guard in SE Asia, Operation Market Time
1998         No Award
1999          John Young                             Semper Paratus
2000-04     No Award

CHAMPIONSHIP AWARD

 For the best exhibit in the Championship Class Initially an annual competition limited to gold award winners with minimum of three entrants; in 1983, changed to triannual; in 1988, changed to every five years with only Fernandez Award Winners eligible to compete.  The award was sponsored by USCS; discontinued in 1996

Year          Winner                                          Exhibit Title
1982         Robert D. Rawlins                   The NAUTILUS Odyssey
1985         Jesse D. Boehret                      German Navy Mail, 1914 – 1919
1988         Janice & Herb Harvis              Seven Trips to the Poles with R.E. Byrd
1993         Ted Bahry                                 Postal History of U.S. Marines in China

In 2006, the Board of Directors decided to discontinue the following named awards for which no exhibits are normally entered. In place, a series of new awards were developed to standardize with APS exhibit award

NUCLEAR SHIPS TROPHY

For the best multi-frame exhibit comprised primarily of covers from or related to nuclear ships.  Sponsor was initially Nuclear Ships Chapter #61; later it was the USS NATHAN HALE Chapter #68

Year          Winner                                         Exhibit Title
1965         Karl Sadowski                        NS SAVANNAH
1966         No Award
1967          Jack Howland                        NS SAVANNAH
1968         Tom Stopka                            The Nuclear Submarine, A Most Commonplace Miracle
1969         Hugh Blackard                        ENTERPRISE CVA(N)-65
1970          Jack Howland                         NS SAVANNAH
1971          Jon Hansen                             Forty One For Freedom
1972          No Award
1973          David A. Kent                          Forty One for Freedom
1974          No Award
1975          Larry Briend                            DLGNs
1976          Robert D. Rawlins                   Submarine Arctic Operations
1977          Robert D. Rawlins                   Nuclear Powered Submarine Firsts
1978          No Award
1979          Robert D. Rawlins                   Submarine Arctic Operations
1980-86     No Award
1987          Vernon Engstrom                    The Old and the Nukes
1988-96    No Award
1997          Herbert Swain                         Russian Nuclear Icebreakers
1998-2006  No Award
2007          Award discontinued

 ADMIRAL LOCKWOOD AWARD

For the best multi-frame exhibit of postmarks, cachets and related material from conventional submarines, submarine tenders and submarine rescue ships.  Sponsored initially by USS SAGINAW Chapter #59, and later the Admiral Lockwood Chapter #70, Dorothy M. Mitchell, and finally by the USS SAGINAW Chapter #59

Year          Winner                                         Exhibit Title
1968         Kurt Mittl                                Nuclear Submarines of the Western World
1969         Eugene Schelcher                   Submarines (Fish)
1970         Fred Karcher                           Submarines Lost in World War II
1971          James Russell                         S-Class Submarines
1972          Fred Karcher                           S-Class Submarines
1973          Fred Karcher                           S-Class Submarines
1974          No Award
1975          Horst Rommel                        Invisible in the Depths of the Ocean
1976          David A. Kent                          V-Class Submarines
1977          Donald McPherson                 The V-Boats
1978          Frank M. Hoak III                    V Boats
1979          No Award
1980         Robert D. Rawlins                   The NAUTILUS Odyssey
1981          No Award
1982          James P. Myerson                   Letter Boats
1983          James Russell                         USS SQUALUS
1984-86     No Award
1987          David A. Kent                          Submarine Tenders
1988          No Award
1989          James Davenport                    USS CUTTLEFISH (SS-171) Covers, Cachets & Cancels, 1933-41
1990-91     No Award
1992          Robert Rawlins                       Submarines at War
1993          Bernard Hennig                      German Submarine Mail of World War I
1994          No Award
1995          Robert Rawlins                       U.S. Navy Submarine Force at 95, a Retrospective
1996          No Award                        
1997          Marty Danford                         Victory Yard Submarines
1998          No Award
1999          Robert Rawlins                       U.S. Navy Submarines at War
2000          Robert Rawlins                       U.S. Navy Submarine Force at 100, A Retrospective
2001          Steve Shay                               Mare Island Built Submarines
2002          Martin Danford                       Victory Yard Submarines
2003 -06    No Award
2007          Award discontinued

FRANKLIN ERWIN MEMORIAL TROPHY

For best multi-frame exhibit of covers from steel hulled battleships.  It was sponsored by the Adm Byrd Chapter #11

Year          Winner                                          Exhibit Title
1971         Donald McPherson                  Battleships On Parade
1972         Forrest Swisher                       USS MISSISSIPPI
1973         Fred Karcher                            The Battleship Era
1974         Howard Koeppen                     Round The World
1975         Kenneth Hanson                      U.S. Battlewagons
1976         James Myerson                        Steel Cities
1977         Kenneth Hanson                     Classic U. S. Battleships
1978         James Russell                         1908 Cancels
1979         James Myerson                       The Type 1 Cancel, U.S. Naval Postmarks
1980-87     No Award
1988         John Milewski, Jr.                     Development of the American Battleship
1989         Frank Hoak III                          The First Steel Hulled Battleships, 1895-1923
1990-92     No Award
1993          Gilbert Pittman                       The Great White Fleet World Cruise, A Postal History
1994          No Award
1995          Jim Davenport                         Postmarks of USS COLORADO (BB-45)
1996-97     No Award
1998          Gilbert Pittman                       Great White Fleet World Cruise
1999-2001  No Award
2002          Karl Zurn                                  W.G. Crosby Covers
2003 -04    No Award
2005          Robert Rawlins                        USS OREGON – Bulldog of the Fleet
2006          No Award
2007          Award discontinued

ALBERT O. WICKARD AWARD

For the best multi-frame exhibit of covers from destroyers.  Sponsor initially Mrs Albert Wickard (deceased), and later her son, Richard Wickard

Year          Winner                                          Exhibit Title
1975         James Russell                           Destroyers
1976         Donald McPherson                  Greyhounds of the Deep
1977         Jack Howland                           The Old Flushdeckers
1978         James Myerson                        From Flivvers to Flush Decks
1979         Frank Hoak                               Flush Deckers
1980         No Award
1981          Horst Rommel                         U.S. Navy Greyhound Mail
1982          Larry R. Fusselman                  Sim`s Destroyers – A Class With Class
1983          Lawrence R. Groh                    Brooks
1984          Jack Howland                          Flushdeckers of the 1920s
1985          No Award
1986          John Milewski, Jr.                     Greyhounds of the Great War
1987          No award
1988         William MacMillan                   The Famous Fifty
1989          Jackson Bosley                        U.S. Navy Mail from Destroyers Serving in the Asiatic Fleet 1925-1942
1990-2       No Award
1993          Steve Henderson                     Louis and Mae Weigand Hand Drawn Destroyer Covers
1994–2000  No Award
2001           John Young                             Picketing America
2002-2006  No Award
2007           Award discontinued

GRAF VON SPEE CHAPTER AWARD

For the best multi-frame exhibit composed of non-Navy or non-U.S. Navy material by an American exhibitor.  Sponsor was Graf von Spee Chapter #65

Year          Winner                                           Exhibit Title
1975         Martin & LaRita Longseth        U.S. Paquebot Markings
1976         John Hart                                   Postcards Only
1977         James Watt, Jr                            Ships Of The Cunard Line
1978         No Award
1979         Jesse D. Boehret                        German Navy Mail, 1914-1918
1980         Leonard Joesten                        United States Sea Post
1981         James Myerson                          Germany`s High Seas Fleet
1982-84     No Award
1985         Diane Boehret                           German Navy Mail in Boxer Rebellion, 1900 – 1901
1986         Gustav Lund                              Ocean and Riverboat Mail
1987         No Award
1988         Forrest Swisher                         Paquebot Cancels
1989         No Award                           
1990         John Hart                                  Cancels & Markings of the K.N.S.M & K.W.I.M
1991         Bill MacMillan                           Sea Post and Ship Post, 1889-1939
1992         No Award
1993         Bernard Hennig                        German Submarine Mail of World War I
1994         No Award
1995         Graham Hurd                            War-Time Mail from the Royal Navy, 1939-45
1996         No Award
1997         Graham Hurd                            British Naval Mail 1914-1918
1998         No Award
1999         Graham Hurd                            British Naval Mail, 1939-1945
2000         No Award
2001         James Watt                               Through the Years with the IMU
2002         James Watt                               Lives of the Ships that Brought us Home
2003-06     No Award
2007         Stanley Luft                              Shipboard Postal Markings of the 20th Century French Navy
2008        Award discontinued

WINGS OF GOLD AWARD

Initially awarded for best multi-frame exhibit of covers from naval vessels with “CV” designation In September 1988, eligibility for award modified to read “for the best exhibit relative to history or operations of U.S. naval aviation”.  Sponsor was the USS NATHAN HALE Chapter #68

Year           Winner                                         Exhibit Title
1980          Frank M. Hoak III                    CVEs of World War II
1981-89     No Award
1990          Sanford Solarz                       U.S.S. MACON, the last rigid airship
1991-3        No Award
1994          Allen Klein                              U.S. Navy Flies the Pacific
1995          Sanford Solarz                       The Navy’s Twin Giants of the Air, USS AKRON & MACON
1996          Allen Klein                              U.S. Navy Rigid Airships
1997           No Award                            
1998           Allen Klein                             USS MACON, Last US Navy Airship
1999-2001  No Award
2002          Jay Milewski                            Little Giants of the Big War
2003          Allen Klein                              USS Macon, Queen of the Sky
2004          Allen Klein                              USS Akron – Pride of the Navy
2005-06     No Award
2007          Award discontinued

WORKHORSES OF THE FLEET AWARD

For the best multi-frame exhibit of covers of auxiliary ships, i.e., naval vessels with a hull designation starting with “A”.  Sponsor was the USS KALAMAZOO Chapter #75

Year            Winner                                         Exhibit Title
1984          No Award
1985          Paul A. Helman                        Bird Boats
1986          No Award 
1987           David A. Kent                          Submarine Tenders
1988-91      No Award
1992          Henry Sweets                          Catch-all Class
1993          John Young                              Naval Workhorses at the Poles
1994          Jim Davenport                         Cancels from USS RELIEF (AH-1)
1995          John J. Milewski, Jr.                  U.S. Naval Auxiliaries, 1909-1929
1996-97     No Award
1998          Paul Helman                            Once the Mines Were Cleared
1999-2000   No Award
2001          Greg Finnegan                          When the Mail Clerk was a Collector: W.C. Healy & ABSD-2 in WWar II
2002-2003  No Award
2004          Paul Helman                             Lapwing Class, the First USN Minesweepers
2005-06     No Award
2007          Award discontinued

BEST OF THE REST AWARD

For the best multi-frame exhibit which received no other named award.  Sponsor was the USS SACRAMENTO Chapter #91

Year          Winner                                         Exhibit Title
1991         John Young                              Teddy Roosevelt’s Birthday
1992         John Hartman                         The Wolfpack, American Style
1993         No Award
1994         David Ahl                                 Old Subs, New War
1995         No Award
1996         Steve Henderson                    U.S. Civil Censorship in WWII
1997         John Young                              Hooligan’s Navy in Antarctica
1998         No Award
1999         Arthur Lang                             Russian Drifting Stations 1937-1991
2000         Allen Klein                              Old Ironsides East Coast and Gulf Coast Cruise
2001         No Award
2002         Steve Shay                               Mare Island Built Ships
2003         Steve Shay                               Mare Island Built Ships
2004         Karl Zurn                                 Walter Crosby – Early Covers, Primarily Battleships
2005         John Young                              USS BEAR (AG-29)
2006         No Award
2007         Award discontinued